Privacy Statement
Aulneau Renewal Centre collects and uses personal information for the purposes of delivering therapeutic and education services. It also does so for commercial activities related to fundraising, volunteer services and employment.

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information has always been an important part of our commitment to our clients, donors, sponsors, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders.

Limited Collection & Access
Aulneau Renewal Centre limits its collection of information to those details necessary for identified purposes. Access to your information is limited to authorized individuals.

Information Integrity
We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used and/or disclosed. We are careful to ensure it is not lost or inadvertently destroyed. In terms of information we collect for commercial purposes, Aulneau Renewal Centre does not sell or trade personal information.

Security
Aulneau Renewal Centre protects your personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Limited Use, Disclosure & Retention
We use or disclose your information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent otherwise, or when it is required or permitted by law. Those collecting or accessing the information are under strict confidentiality restrictions when they do so. We retain personal information only as long as it is required for the reason it was collected. When your information is no longer needed, we have procedures to safely destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Information Requests
We will respond to any request for access to your personal information. Legislation such as The Child and Family Services Act and the Public Schools Act may limit the amount of information we are able to provide. If we are unable to fulfill your request for access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation in writing.

Read more: PIPEDA

Manitoba Child & Family Services Act

Public School Act